Wine Dogs | PRIVACY POLICY
12
page-template-default,page,page-id-12,qode-core-1.0.3,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,brick child-child-ver-1.0.0,brick-ver-1.8, vertical_menu_with_scroll,smooth_scroll,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0,vc_responsive
 

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Wine Dogs is brought to you by Giant Dog Pty Ltd and holds an Australian Business Number – ABN 27 110 894 178.

We need to collect private information in order accept and dispatch orders and to contact you for customer service enquiries. We understand that your privacy is important to you and we are committed to ensuring that any personal information that we have about you remains confidential.

The Wine Dogs online store complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. This Privacy Policy describes the information we require and how we use it.

The Information We Collect
When you place an order with the Wine Dogs online store we need to collect personal information. This includes your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, contact details and credit card information.

Your personal information is password protected and you can view details of your account online at any time via our secure server.

How We Use Your Personal Information
Ordering an item from Wine Dogs? We can ship to virtually any address in the world.

The email address you supply to us when you order is used to send you order and shipping confirmation information.

When you make a purchase with us we require your credit card number and its expiration date to obtain payment. For increased security your credit card and personal details are not stored on our web servers. If you would like more details please see our security information

When you shop at Wine Dogs you can nominate to deliver your purchase to a friend or relative. We ensure that their details are treated with the same confidentiality your details are.

We believe firmly that you have a right to decide whether or not you want to receive information about special discounts, promotions, updates on new products and exclusive offers that we run from time to time.

How We Use Your Information to Provide You With Better Service
Retaining your account information on our files means that when you shop with us again you don’t need to re-enter all of your details every time. This makes the entire checkout process simpler and faster.

Disclosure of Your Information
We disclose personal information when we outsource certain functions such as delivery and return of product, bulk mailing and debt recovery. However these contractors and agents are bound by confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements and are prohibited from using this personal information for any other purpose.

We may also disclose your information where we are required to do so by law or at the request of a Government Agency.

We will not disclose your information to other parties unless we have received your consent to do so.

How We Secure Your Information
We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information. Our staff are trained to treat customer information as confidential.

Paper records are stored in a secure and systematic manner and when they are no longer required they are shredded or pulped.

Internet transactions are protected by industry standard SSL encryption software.

Our web servers use firewalls and virus scanning tools to prevent unauthorized entry to our systems via the Internet.

If you would like more details please see our security information.

How to Access or Update Your Personal Information
Our goal is to ensure that the information about you that we hold is accurate. You can update your account and contact information via the into ‘Your Account’ section of the website.

There are certain circumstances set out in the National Privacy Principles whereby your request may be denied. Where we do not grant you access we will tell you which of these circumstances we have relied on. We may charge you our reasonable costs in providing you with access to your personal information but we will inform you of the amount before we process your request. Please contact our customer service team to access your information.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or have any concerns about the accuracy of your personal information or how it is collected, stored or used you can contact our Privacy Officer using the details below:

Mail:
The Privacy Officer
Giant Dog P/L
PO Box 964, Rozelle NSW
Australia

Email: orders@winedogs.com


Security Policy

We understand your concerns about security online and are dedicated to protecting your personal and credit card information. Please read on to learn how Wine Dogs protects your personal details when being passed over the Internet, or read our Privacy Policy to learn how we keep these details confidential.

Secure Ordering
When your personal information is passed over the Internet, our server uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) software, the industry standard in e-commerce sites. SSL encrypts all of your personal information including your credit card number.

Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of information that identifies your browser to our web site. This information is stored in a text file on your hard drive. Your browser then sends this information back to our web server each time it requests a page.

We do not use cookies to store your personal information or to track your shopping. They are only used to recognise you when you return to our site.

Problems
If you experience problems using our secure server, your browser may not support SSL encryption or your Internet access may be through a firewall that does not allow a secured connection. You may still able to place an order with Wine Dogs by using our other ordering and payment methods.

Our Customer Service Team is available to help if you have any concerns about security at Wine Dogs so please contact us.